All guides

Pricing & Bidding

How Much to Charge for Salting a Parking Lot

6 min read · Updated 2026-10-28

Charge for salting a parking lot per application: work out the salt that one application puts down and what it costs you, add your truck and operator time, add your margin, and check the total against your per-visit minimum. Each application is its own visit on your rate card, priced on its own.

There is no single market rate we can point you to, so this page doesn’t give one. It gives the build-up, one worked example with every input stated, and the two ways contractors handle the salt itself: inside the application price, or billed separately by weight. Which one you use is your choice.

Quick answer

  • Price per application. Every de-icing visit is its own line on your rate card, separate from plowing.
  • Salt: treated area ÷ 1,000 × your application rate (pounds per 1,000 sq ft) × your cost per pound.
  • Plus truck time: minutes on site, and a share of the drive, at your truck, spreader and operator cost per hour.
  • Plus margin: price = cost ÷ (1 − margin).
  • Check the minimum: a small lot still pays for the truck to get there.
  • Salt in the price, or billed separately by weight: your choice. Both are below.

Build the price of one application

  1. Measure what you treat. The lot, the drive lanes and any walks you salt, in square feet. Measure walks separately if they get a different product or are done by hand.
  2. Pick the rate for the conditions. Pounds per 1,000 sq ft depends on the pavement temperature and the product; start from the salt application rates cheat sheet, and treat a pre-storm application as its own, lighter one (when to pre-salt).
  3. Work out the salt. Area ÷ 1,000 × rate gives pounds per application. The free salt calculator does it in square feet or square metres.
  4. Cost the salt. Pounds ÷ 2,000 × your delivered cost per US ton. If you buy by the metric tonne (1,000 kg, about 2,205 lb), use that instead.
  5. Cost the truck time. Minutes on site, plus a share of the drive between sites, at what your truck, spreader and operator cost you per hour.
  6. Add your margin. Price = (salt + truck time) ÷ (1 − margin). A margin of a third of the price means dividing by about 0.67, not multiplying by 1.33.
  7. Apply your minimum. If the result is under your per-visit minimum, charge the minimum.

A worked example (arithmetic, not a market rate)

These inputs are made up for the arithmetic: use your own. A lot with 40,000 sq ft treated, salted at 12 lb per 1,000 sq ft, with salt that costs you $120.00 a ton, 30 minutes on site with a truck that costs you $100.00 an hour, a 30% margin and a $75.00 minimum per visit.

StepArithmeticResult
Salt per application40,000 ÷ 1,000 × 12 lb480 lb (0.24 tons)
Salt cost0.24 tons × $120.00$28.80
Truck time30 minutes at $100.00 an hour$50.00
Cost of the application$28.80 + $50.00$78.80
Price at a 30% margin$78.80 ÷ 0.7$112.57
Minimum check$112.57 is above $75.00$112.57

The same arithmetic for a 5,000 sq ft lot with 15 minutes on site comes to $40.86, under the $75.00 minimum, so that visit is billed at $75.00.

Two ways to bill the salt

Some contractors put the salt inside each application’s price; others bill an application fee for the truck and crew and the salt separately, by weight. In the example, with the same margin on both parts, both come to the same $112.57: either one price per application, or a $71.43 application fee plus 0.24 tons of salt at $171.43 a ton, $41.14.

Salt inside the application priceSalt billed separately by weight
What the client seesOne price per applicationAn application fee, plus the salt that went down
When a storm takes more saltYou carry it, until you repriceThe client pays for what went down
What you needA price that covers a heavy application, checked against your logsA record of the amount at each site, every visit, that the client accepts

Neither is the right answer for every contract. Pick the one your clients understand, and write it into the contract.

Salting and plowing are separate visits

On a per-event rate card, plowing and de-icing each have their own price. A storm that needs both is billed for both visits, each at its own rate, and a night that needs only salt is billed as a de-icing visit alone. Don’t add them into one per-storm number: the next storm will need a different mix.

After each storm, compare what each site used with what you charged. How to track salt use per site covers the log that makes the comparison possible, and, if you bill the salt separately, the record behind the bill.

Pricing salting in Icey Software

We make Icey Software. Its per-event rate cards price plowing and de-icing as separate visits, with the salt included in the price or listed separately, and the client reviews and signs on their phone from the email. In Field Mode the crew logs the product and amount at each site during the visit, and the amounts stay in your own records, so you can check each site against its price. Free forever up to 10 sites and 5 crew. Every feature.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should I charge to salt a parking lot?

Work it out per application from your own numbers: the salt one application puts down and what it costs you, plus your truck and operator time, plus your margin, and at least your per-visit minimum. There is no single market rate to copy; the price that works is the one that covers your costs on that lot.

Should the salt be included in my price or billed separately?

That is your choice. Salt inside the application price gives the client one predictable number and leaves you carrying a heavy storm. Billing it separately by weight charges for what went down and needs a record of the amount at each site. Some contractors use one way for every client; others decide contract by contract.

How do I work out how much salt a lot needs?

Treated area ÷ 1,000 × your application rate in pounds per 1,000 sq ft. Pick the rate from the pavement temperature and product with the salt application rates cheat sheet, and let the salt calculator do the arithmetic.

Do I charge separately for plowing and salting?

Yes. They are separate visits: on a per-event rate card each has its own price, and a storm that needs both is billed for both. Don’t fold them into one number.

What should my per-visit minimum be?

Enough to cover sending a truck and operator to the site and back, however small the lot. Work it out from your own truck cost and drive times; there is no standard figure.

Price a job with the free calculator

Related guides

Run your snow business on Icey

Dispatch, GPS, salt logs, quoting, and e-sign contracts in one place. Free for crews of up to 5 operators — no demo call: sign up and add your first sites today.

Start free